Privacy Policy

Same Day Printing Pty Ltd is committed to the Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes Same Day Printing Pty Ltd’s Privacy Policy.

The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

  • Information you provide to us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details.
  • Information derived from communications between us and you.

We also collect information about you when you download trials from our website, www.samedayprinting.com.au

The use of the facilities and services available through our website determines the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself.  For example, by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us email, we will record your mail address.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect solely for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement.  We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Same Day Printing Pty Ltd.
  • To provide the products and services you have requested from Same Day Printing Pty Ltd.
  • To administer and manage those products and services.
  • To answer your inquiry.
  • For direct marketing by mail or email, for specials on products or services you have shown interest in.

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications.  If, at any time, you receive any communication from Same Day Printing Pty Ltd which you would prefer not to receive, please contact us, and we will remove your information from our mailing list.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you may gain access to the personal information that Same Day Printing Pty Ltd holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.  If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us.  We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security

Same Day Printing Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Personal information is stored on a secure server or in secure files.

Payment information is not collected on this website.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Same Day Printing Pty Ltd cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from, us over the Internet, or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time.  We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up-to-date with any changes.

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems, or complaints relative to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us on helpme@samedayprinting.com.au